Yellow Floating Heart Lily Like

$23.99

Out of stock

SKU: 643504786584 Category: Tag:

Product Details

NATURAL FLOATING REFUGE! Throws vital, life-saving shade for fish and pond-life!

YUMMY GREEN MACHINE! Nutritious snack for koi, large goldfish and wild duck!

WATER-LILY LOOK ALIKE! Fun, bright emerald green leaves resemble water lilies!

POLLINATOR FAVORITE! Yellow blooms bring in the butterflies, bigtime!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEED! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts! Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive & healthy!

FLOATER FAST FACTS!
Common name: yellow floating-heart, floating heart, fringed water lily, entire marshwort
Botanical name: Nymphoides peltata
Plant height: 6′
Plant spread: Spreading habit
Light requirements: Full sun
USDA hardiness zones: 5 Ð 10

POND PLANT BIO:
Nymphoides peltata is a fast-growing, perennial species with heart-shaped, green leaves that resemble those of waterlilies. It’s yellow flowers burst open between May to October and are favorites of butterflies and bees. Not only do koi and other fish love to nibble on Nymphoides’ yummy leaves, it is also edible for humans as well! Used in homeopathy to treat headaches and tumors, it has been enjoyed for thousands of years as a potherb. Don’t let its tiny form fool you — It’s a rapid-grower and will cover the surface of your pond in lickety-split time! Make sure to keep an eye on it during the growing season: It’s super easy to manage in a contained pond, just scoop it out and add it to the compost heap!
Keep in mind — this plant is not advised for natural-area ponds, and cannot be shipped to Michigan, Washington, South Carolina, or Maine.