Red Hibiscus Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

100 in stock

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 0643504786959 Category: Tag:

Product Details

PRESIDENT’S CHOICE! Hibiscus was a favorite among George Washington and Thomas Jefferson! They both collected this plant and had it as part of their own gardens at their homes, Mount Vernon and Monticello!

MAJESTIC BEAUTY! Hibiscus is quite a majestic plant and will quickly become a focal point in your pond! Hibiscus grows to be quite tall, five to eight feet, and produces striking red blooms all summer long. When it was first discovered, it was described as the ‘most stately of all herbaceous plants’ and when you see it in your garden you will see why!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
Hibiscus Coccineus, also called Scarlet Rosemallow or Hibiscus, is a striking pond or water plant. Hibiscus is a large, majestic plant, sure to bring architectural interest into your pond or garden! In the summer this plant produces striking red flowers that are very similar to tropical hibiscus. The blooms are 4′-6′ across and have 5 petals that create a beautiful starry shape. This plant was encountered by William and John Bartram in Florida in 1765. At the time it was described as the ‘most stately of all herbaceous plants’. Hibiscus is hardy in zones 6-9 and performs best in full sun to part shade. This unique and beautiful plant will be the perfect addition to your pond!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: Hibiscus, Scarlet Rosemallow
Botanical name: Hibiscus Coccineus
Bloom color: Red
Bloom time: Summer to Early Fall
Plant height: 5′-8′
Plant spread: 2′-3′
Light requirements: Full Sun to Part Shade
Water depth: Up to 4″
USDA hardiness zones: 6-9

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Red Hibiscus Chalily Koi Pond Water Garden Outdoor Plant
You're viewing: Red Hibiscus Shallow Water Plant $18.99
Add to cart