Water Hawthorn Lily Like

$23.99

POND PLANT BIO:

Water Hawthorn is a spectacular plant to add to the water garden. Not only do its sweetly-scented vanilla blooms fill the pond with a unique fragrance, they do so in December! Some say the flowers smell like hawthorn, thus the common name of water hawthorn. If the pond is not frozen, its dark green, oblong leaves are 3 to 6 inches long, and lie flat on the water’s surface. It can be grown in either the bottom mud or containers placed around the pond. The leaves provide great coverage for your fish when most other plants are dormant, and it is often visited by bees, dragonflies, and other pollinators.

In its native South Africa, water hawthorn is used in traditional dishes and medicines, and its name translates to ‘water flower’ and ‘water onion’. The flowers are used to make the traditional dish waterblommetjiebredie, meaning ‘water flower stew,’ and its juicy stem bears a similarity to asparagus. In addition, it is used medicinally to treat rashes, burns, and other abrasions. Given room to grow, water hawthorn will provide endless enjoyment to you and your pond!

45 in stock

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 643504781008 Categories: , Tag:

Product Details

Why Purchase Water Hawthorne Lily Like Plants

 

EXTEND THE POND SEASON! These beauties remain green all year long!

BLOOMS PROFUSELY! Flowers all autumn, winter, and spring! Even in December!

NATURAL FLOATING REFUGE! Throws vital, life-saving shade for fish and other pond life when all other lily-like plants are dormant!

UNIQUE FRAGRANCE! Fill your pond area with these sweet, Vanilla-scented white flowers!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEED! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts! Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive & healthy!

FLOATER FUN FACTS!
Common name: water hawthorn, cape hawthorn, cape pond weed, or cape asparagus
Botanical name: Aponogeton distachyos
Plant height: 4 “- 6″ above water
Plant spread: 24″ – 36”
Water Depth: 6 “- 24”
Light requirements: Full sun – full shade
USDA hardiness zones: 6 – 10

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants for best blooms and growth.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Q: Is the Water Hawthorn suitable for my water garden?

A: Yes, the Water Hawthorn is an excellent addition to any water garden. Its sweetly-scented vanilla blooms and dark green, oblong leaves provide aesthetic appeal and practical benefits to your pond environment.

Q: When does the Water Hawthorn bloom?

A: The Water Hawthorn blooms throughout the year. Thrives in cool water from 40 degrees to 70 or even 80 degrees. It will bloom anytime throughout the year depending on the water temps.

Q: What are the care requirements for Water Hawthorn

A: Water Hawthorn is relatively low-maintenance. It thrives in full to part sun and can be grown in either bottom mud or containers placed around the pond. Ensure that the pond is not frozen during the blooming season for optimal growth. Water Hawthorns are hardy / perennial throughout freezing times, they just won’t bloom during that time and the leaves will die back. It will re-emerge when the ice thaws.

Q: How can I propagate Water Hawthorn?

A: Water Hawthorn can be propagated by dividing the rhizomes or by planting seeds. Dividing the rhizomes is the most common and effective method of propagation.

Q: Is Water Hawthorn edible?

A: Yes, in its native South Africa, Water Hawthorn is used in traditional dishes and medicines. The flowers are used to make waterblommetjie bredie, a traditional stew, and its juicy stem bears a similarity to asparagus.

Q: What are the uses of Water Hawthorn in traditional medicine?

A: Water Hawthorn is used medicinally to treat various ailments such as rashes, burns, and other abrasions. It has been valued for its healing properties in traditional medicine practices.

Q: Can Water Hawthorn attract wildlife to my pond?

A: Yes, Water Hawthorn is often visited by bees, dragonflies, and other pollinators, making it a valuable addition to your pond ecosystem.

Q: How does Water Hawthorn contribute to pond ecology?

A: Water Hawthorn provides great coverage for fish when most other plants are dormant. Its presence enhances the ecological balance of the pond and creates a thriving habitat for aquatic life.

Q: Is Water Hawthorn invasive?

A: Water Hawthorn is not considered invasive in most regions. However, it is essential to monitor its growth and prevent it from spreading excessively in the pond. Also, do not add to water ways and non private land.

Water Hawthorn Hawthorne Chalily Koi Pond Water Garden Outdoor Plant
You're viewing: Water Hawthorn Lily Like $23.99
Add to cart