Water Hawthorn Lily Like – Pre-Order

$23.99

This item will be released May 15, 2023.

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: P-643504781008 Categories: , , Tag:

Product Details

**NOTE** This is a pre-order product. Shipping will begin when it is warm enough to safely ship your plant. CLICK HERE for estimated shipping dates.

 

EXTEND THE POND SEASON! These beauties remain green all year long!

BLOOMS PROFUSELY! Flowers all autumn, winter, and spring! Even in December!

NATURAL FLOATING REFUGE! Throws vital, life-saving shade for fish and other pond life when all other lily-like plants are dormant!

UNIQUE FRAGRANCE! Fill your pond area with these sweet, Vanilla-scented white flowers!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEED! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts! Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive & healthy!

FLOATER FAST FACTS!
Common name: water hawthorn, cape hawthorn, cape pond weed, or cape asparagus
Botanical name: Aponogeton distachyos
Plant height: 4 – 6′ above water
Plant spread: 24 – 36′
Water Depth: 6 – 24′
Light requirements: Full sun – full shade
USDA hardiness zones: 6 – 10

POND PLANT BIO:
Water Hawthorn is a spectacular plant to add to the water garden. Not only do its sweetly-scented vanilla blooms fill the pond with a unique fragrance, they do so in December! Some say the flowers smell like hawthorn, thus the common name of water hawthorn. If the pond is not frozen, its dark green, oblong leaves are 3 Ð 6 inches long, and lie flat on the water’s surface. It can be grown in either the bottom mud or containers placed around the pond. The leaves provide great coverage for your fish when most other plants are dormant, and it is often visited by bees, dragonflies, and other pollinators.

In its native South Africa, water hawthorn is used in traditional dishes and medicines, and its name translates to ‘water flower’ and ‘water onion’. The flowers are used to make the traditional dish waterblommetjiebredie, meaning ‘water flower stew,’ and its juicy stem bears a similarity to asparagus. In addition, it is used medicinally to treat rashes, burns, and other abrasions. Given room to grow, water hawthorn will provide endless enjoyment to you and your pond!

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants for best blooms and growth.

You're viewing: Water Hawthorn Lily Like – Pre-Order $23.99
Pre-order now