Water Celery Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

38 in stock

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 643504784603 Category: Tag:

Product Details

LIVING CARPET! Water celery features whimsical tiny leaflets with intricate, feathery serrations, creating a soft carpet effect!

A BURST OF COLOR! Liven up any dull spot in the pond with the brightly variegated leaves of light green, cream, and pink! The pink color intensifies with cooler weather, bringing autumn interest to the pond!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

WINTER HARDY & BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow for years to come! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
Water celery is a low-growing plant with lively variegated foliage! The small leaflets are intricately serrated which creates a soft, feathery effect! The foliage is bright green edged in white and pink! The hot pink color intensifies with cooler weather, adding a pop of color in the autumn pond! With this plant, you can expect spreading, which is wonderful for softening rockery or running along a stream or waterfall! What’s more, water celery makes a nutritious snack for koi to munch on!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: Variegated water celery
Botanical name: Oenanthe javonica ‘Flamingo’
Bloom color: White
Bloom time: Mid summer
Plant height: 5-10 in.
Plant spread: Running spread
Light requirements: Full sun to part shade
Water depth: Moist soil- 2 in. water depth
USDA hardiness zones: 5-11

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Variegated Water Celery Chalily Koi Pond Shallow Water Garden Outdoor Plant
You're viewing: Water Celery Shallow Water Plant $18.99
Add to cart