Variegated Sweet Flag Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

50 in stock

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 643504785822 Category: Tag:

Product Details

FRAGRANT DRAMATIC FOLIAGE! Sweet flag has a sweet fragrance when crushed and its striped iris-like leaves are easy to care for and look good all year long!

GROW YOUR OWN OASIS! Turn your drab pond into a lush paradise simply by adding sweet flag! Aquatic plants are ESSENTIAL for giving any pond or bog a natural, beautiful look!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

WINTER HARDY & BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow for years to come! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our sweet flag are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
Variegated sweet flag is a deciduous, aquatic perennial with 5-foot-long bright green leaves with creamy, longitudinal stripes. Its flowers are insignificant, but give way to tiny fleshy berries. Foliage and rhizomes are sweetly fragrant when bruised, hence the common name. Sweet flag makes a striking statement at the shallow end of a pool, in a bog garden, or in a marshy woodland area!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: Variegated sweet flag,
Botanical name: Acorus calamus ‘Variegatus’
Plant height: 2′ – 4′
Plant spread: 1′ – 3′
Light requirements: Fun Sun
Water depth: 2″ –  9″
USDA hardiness zones: 4 – 10

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Variegated Sweet Flag Chalily Koi Pond Shallow Water Garden Outdoor Plant
You're viewing: Variegated Sweet Flag Shallow Water Plant $18.99
Add to cart