Hardy Canna Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

75 in stock

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 643504788847 Category: Tag:

Product Details

FANTASTIC FOLIAGE! Thalia features beautiful blue-green canna-like foliage! The leaves are broad & lush, growing at an interesting upright angle!

UNIQUE FLOWERS! Violet colored flowers grow in spectacular grape-like clusters on thin stalks that soar feet above the foliage!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

WINTER HARDY & BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow for years to come! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
Thalia, or hardy water canna, is an all time favorite for so many reasons! The lush canna-like foliage is a beautiful blue-green hue and grows at a unique upright angle! This plant grows to a stately 3-5 ft. tall and is perfect for naturalizing & adding vertical interest! Thalia’s lovely flowers grow in spectacular grape-like clusters on slender stalks that rise high above the foliage–up to 10 ft. tall! This wonderful plant is native to much of North America & is attractive to pollinators!

FAST FACTS:
Common names: Thalia, hardy water canna, powdery canna, alligator flag
Botanical name: Thalia dealbata
Bloom color: Purple
Bloom time: July-August
Plant height: 3-5 ft.
Plant spread: 3 ft.
Light requirements: Full sun
Water depth: 2-10 in.
USDA hardiness zones: 6-12

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Hardy Canna Thalia Chalily Koi Pond Shallow Water Garden Outdoor Plant
You're viewing: Hardy Canna Shallow Water Plant $18.99
Add to cart