Swamp Smartweed Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

Out of stock

SKU: 643504785853 Category: Tag:

Product Details

WILDLIFE SMORGASBOARD! Invite nature to dine with you on a single plant! Turtles! Waterfowl! Bees! Butterflies! Humans! A true kumbaya plant!

GROW YOUR OWN OASIS! Turn your drab pond into a lush paradise simply by adding plants! Aquatic plants are ESSENTIAL for giving any pond or bog a natural, beautiful look!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

WINTER HARDY & BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow for years to come! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
Swamp Smartweed, formerly Polygonum amphibium, has mostly hairless, more oblong leaves that are flat, often with a blunt tip, and float on the water’s surface, as well as shorter, fatter flower clusters and, when stranded on land. While there are a number of other smartweeds that have pink(ish) flower spikes, this one has the most shocking pink flowers of the lot! Its preference is full or partial sun, wet conditions (including water up to 6′ deep), and soil containing sand, silt, or muck. This plant assumes a terrestrial form when it is planted on wet ground or shallow water, while in deeper water it assumes an aquatic form. Their stems root at the nodes wherever they come into contact with the soil. In nature, Smartweed is an important food source for turtles, waterfowl, game birds, deer and muskrat, and their leaves provide shelter for fish and habitat for invertebrates. Humans can eat the young shoots and leaves! Rabbit Resistant! Host plant for several moth and butterfly species. Excellent pollinator plant for bees, butterflies and moths!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: willow grass, floating smartweed, swamp smartweed, longroot smartweed
Botanical name: Persicaria amphibia var. stipulacea (formerly known as Polygonum amphibium)
Plant height: 1.5 – 3′
Plant spread: 1.5 – 3′
Bloom Color: White – deep pink
Bloom Time: June – September
Light requirements: Part – Full Sun
Water depth: 6′
USDA hardiness zones: 4 – 8

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare