Sensitive Plant Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

18 in stock

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 0643504787116 Category: Tag:

Product Details

SENSITIVE SALLY! Sensitive Plant gets its name from the way that it reacts to touch and sunlight. When it is dark, or when the plant is touched it will curl inward to protect itself! If the reaction is due to touch, the plant will go back to normal within a few minutes!

WILDLIFE HAVEN! Sensitive Plant grows in a floating mat that spreads across the water. Because of that, it creates a wonderful cover for fish and the roots provide a perfect place for fish to lay their eggs in the Spring!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
Neptunia Aquatica, also commonly called Sensitive Plant or Water Mimosa is a beautiful and unique aquatic plant! Sensitive Plant is adorned with bright green fern-like leaves that produce a yellow ball shaped flower in the summers. The flowers have 30-50 tiny flowers that make up the adorable ball! Sensitive Plant gets its name from the way that it reacts to touch and sunlight. This plant will fold up at night and open with the sun in the morning. Additionally if you touch this plant, it will curl inward to protect itself! Sensitive plant produces a floating mat that spreads across the water! Because of the way sensitive plant grows, it produces a great cover for fish and the roots provide a perfect place for fish to lay their eggs in the Spring. This plant is hardy in zones 9-12 and performs best in full sun to part shade. This fun and unique plant will be the perfect addition to your pond!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: Sensitive Plant, Water Mimosa
Botanical name: Neptunia Aquatica
Bloom color: Yellow
Bloom time: Summer
Plant height: 3′-5′
Plant spread: 1′-5′
Light requirements: Full sun to part shade
Water depth: Up to 18′
USDA hardiness zones: 9-12

Cannot be shipped to: AL, CA, LA, MS, SC, TX, WI

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Sensitive Plant Chalily Koi Pond Shallow Water Garden Outdoor Plant
You're viewing: Sensitive Plant Shallow Water Plant $18.99
Add to cart