Royal Pickerel Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

12 in stock

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 3171084132745 Category: Tag:

Product Details

BEGINNER FRIENDLY! Royal Pickerel is a great grower! Not only does this plant grow fast and large, it is also very easy to grow. Royal Pickerel remains hardy during almost any condition making it perfect for your first plant, or your hundredth!

WILDLIFE OASIS! Royal Pickerel are loved by many different wildlife! Their blooms are very attractive to bees, hummingbirds, dragonflies, and butterflies! It also creates a network of foliage where fish can hide! The wildlife in your pond will love this plant as much as you will!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
Pontederia Dilatata, also commonly called Royal Pickerel or Giant Pickerel Plant, is a stunning aquatic plant, and a member of the water hyacinth family. Royal Pickerel is adorned with shiny green leaves and 6-8 inch beautiful blue flower spikes! This plant is a great grower, it grows fast and it tolerates almost any condition-making it perfect no matter your skill level! Royal Pickerel is very loved by wildlife! Its blooms are very attractive to bees, hummingbirds, dragonflies and butterflies! It also creates a network of foliage great for fish to hide and the shade for your pond! Royal Pickerel is also edible, to both humans and animals! The seeds that this plant creates can be roasted, eaten raw or ground into flour. This unique and beautiful plant will be the perfect addition to your pond!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: Royal Pickerel, Giant Pickerel Plant
Botanical name: Pontederia Dilatata
Bloom color: Blue
Bloom time: Summer to early fall
Plant height: 3′-6′
Plant spread: 12′
Light requirements: Full sun
Water depth: 3′-12′
USDA hardiness zones: 4-12

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Royal Pickerel Chalily Koi Pond Shallow Water Garden Outdoor Plant
You're viewing: Royal Pickerel Shallow Water Plant $18.99
Add to cart