Riches & Honor Lotus

$39.99

Out of stock

SKU: 0643504786201 Category: Tag:

Product Details

LUSH, EMERALD FOLIAGE! Stunningly lush green foliage surrounds 4′ high blooms!

TOWERING BLOOMS! Each bright, double-petalled flower towers high above the foliage!

READY-TO-PLANT TUBER! You will receive one live lotus tuber ready to plant! Follow our simple planting instructions included, and watch your tuber spring to life!

EXTRAORDINARY LEAVES! Lotus plants feature an incredibly unique, parasol-shaped arial leaves which add exotic beauty while shading the pond and sheltering your prized fish!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our lotus are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your tuber is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

LOTUS BIO:
Rich in color and whimsy, this popular lotus bursts into bloom with bright pink – red, double petals that sit high above its floating foliage! It flowers heavily and produces so many tubers, you’ll think you’ve won the lottery. The perfect specimen to give a friend or tuck into your pond, it will bring in the pollinators and, with a name like Riches & Honor, long-lasting good fortune. And with its tall frame, growing over 4” tall, it’s an easy-to-spot, hard-to-forget statement!

  • FAST FACTS!
    Common name: lotus Riches and Honor
    Botanical name: Nelumbo nucifera
    Bloom Color: Red
    Flower Typer: Double
    Plant height: Tall, 48′ or taller
    Pot Size: 20″
    Water Depth: 12 – 18″ deep
    Light requirements: Full sun
    USDA hardiness zones: 5-10

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS: It is important to handle your lotus tuber with care and not disturb or break the growing tips. Refrigerate your tuber until you are ready to plant. Do not fertilize until you see the first arial leaf, and fertilize lightly until maturity. When mature, a lotus flowers best with regular fertilization. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.