Red Stemmed Thalia Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

24 in stock

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 643504785761 Category: Tag:

Product Details

FANTASTIC FOLIAGE! Broad & bold, the canna-like lime green leaves grow on thick bright red stalks! Add a colorful, tropical look to the pond!

GROW YOUR OWN OASIS! Turn your drab pond into a lush paradise simply by adding plants! Aquatic plants are ESSENTIAL for giving any pond or bog a natural, beautiful look!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow for! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
Red stem thalia is a wonderfully unique addition to the pond! It features broad & bold canna-like leaves which add height, structural interest, and a tropical touch! The leaves grow on thick, bright red stalks for a pop of vibrant color! Blooms are violet and appear on slender stalks high above the foliage!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: Red stem thalia, red stem alligator flag
Botanical name: Thalia geniculata ruminoides
Plant height: 4-6 ft.
Plant spread: 3-4 ft.
Flower color: Violet
Light requirements: Full sun to part shade
Water depth: 2-6 in.
USDA hardiness zones: 8-10

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Red Stemmed Thalia Canna Chalily Koi Pond Water Garden Outdoor Plant
You're viewing: Red Stemmed Thalia Shallow Water Plant $18.99
Add to cart