Yellow Rain Lily Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

74 in stock

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 643504783941 Category: Tag:

Product Details

MAGIC LILY! Charming canary yellow crocus-like flowers! An abundance of whimsical little flowers explode all at once after a rain for a wonderful surprise! Rain lilies are also known as magic lilies!

LUSH, HEALTHY FOLIAGE! Soft tufts of dark green, chive-like foliage create a lush, grassy texture that is vibrant and healthy both early and late into the season!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
This magical little pond plant is called rain lily! The charming canary yellow crocus-like flowers bloom abundantly, especially when it rains! Numerous flowers open up all at once after a rain for a delightful surprise! Foliage is lush and chive-like which creates a soft, grassy texture perfect for softening up rocky edges or streams! Interestingly, this plant is a bulb, and may overwinter outdoors all the way up to zone 6! North of zone 5-6, the bulbs may be stored over winter for replanting in spring.

FAST FACTS:
Common name: Rain Lily, Yellow, zephyr lily, fairy lily
Botanical name: Zephyranthes candida
Plant height: 6-10 in.
Plant spread: 6-10 in.
Bloom color: Yellow
Bloom time: July-September
Light requirements: Full sun to part shade
Water depth: Moist soil- 2 in. water depth
USDA hardiness zones: 7-10

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Yellow Rain Lily Chalily Koi Pond Shallow Water Garden Outdoor Plant
You're viewing: Yellow Rain Lily Shallow Water Plant $18.99
Add to cart