White Rain Lily Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

Out of stock

SKU: 643504785747 Category: Tag:

Product Details

MAGIC LILY! Charming pure white crocus-like flowers! An abundance of whimsical little flowers explode all at once after a rain for a wonderful surprise! Rain lilies are also known as magic lilies; they bloom many times a season!

LUSH, HEALTHY FOLIAGE! Soft tufts of dark green, chive-like foliage create a lush, grassy texture that is vibrantly healthy both early & late into the season! One of the best-loved pond plants around!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
This magical little pond plant is called rain lily! The charming white crocus-like flowers bloom abundantly, especially when it rains! Numerous flowers open up all at once after a rain for a delightful surprise! Foliage is lush & chive-like which creates a grassy texture perfect for softening up rocky edges or streams! Interestingly, this plant is a bulb, and may overwinter outdoors all the way up to zone 6! North of zone 5-6, the bulbs may be stored over winter for replanting in spring. This plant is easily contained, forming shapely clumps of soft foliage. Rain lilies are one of the most well-loved pond plants!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: White Rain Lily, zephyr lily, fairy lily
Botanical name: Zephyranthes candida
Plant height: 6-10 in.
Plant spread: 6-10 in.
Bloom color: White
Bloom time: July-September
Light requirements: Full sun to part shade
Water depth: Moist soil- 2 in. water depth
USDA hardiness zones: 7-10

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.