Purple Pickerel Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

37 in stock

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 643504783903 Category: Tag:

Product Details

A WATER GARDEN MUST! Fantastic 3-6 inch spikes of blue-violet flowers with a

VERY LONG BLOOMING SEASON! Complete with lush, shiny, arrowhead shaped foliage!

ATTRACTS WILDLIFE! A wonderful choice if you wish to attract hummingbirds, butterflies, & a variety of other pollinators! Great for your enjoyment and the ecosystem!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

WINTER HARDY & BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow for years to come! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
Pickerel rush is a fantastic perennial pond plant native to much of the US! It features lush & shiny arrowhead shaped foliage and large 4-6 inch spikes of blue-violet flowers! The flowers attract a variety of wildlife including hummingbirds and butterflies! Pickerel has a very long blooming season, and may bloom well into October, making it a perfect addition to the pond so that you always have something in bloom! You simply cannot go wrong!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: Pickerel Rush, Purple, pickerelweed
Botanical name: Pontederia cordata
Bloom color: Blue-violet
Bloom time: June-October
Plant height: 2-4 ft.
Plant spread: 2-3 ft.
Light requirements: Full sun to shade
Water depth: 1-8 in.
USDA hardiness zones: 3-10

Cannot be shipped to: CA,PR

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Purple Pickerel Rush Chalily Koi Pond Shallow Water Garden Outdoor Plant
You're viewing: Purple Pickerel Shallow Water Plant $18.99
Add to cart