Pulse Feelings Lotus

$59.99

Out of stock

SKU: 0643504786188 Category: Tag:

Product Details

BLUSHING BEAUTY! Pulse Feelings blooms will make you blush! The soft white blooms trasilition into a beautiful blush pink near the edges of each petal. Each bloom is super unique with many petals and slightly different combinations of pink and white.  

PEARLY IRIDESCENCE! Creamy petals give off a pearly iridescence that will sparkle in the sunlight. Upon a closer look each bloom has pink lines or veining that looks like tiny strokes of a paint brush!

READY-TO-PLANT TUBER! You will receive one live lotus tuber ready to plant! Follow our simple planting instructions included, and watch your tuber spring to life! 

EXTRAORDINARY LEAVES! Lotus plants feature an incredibly unique, parasol-shaped arial leaves which add exotic beauty while shading the pond and sheltering your prized fish!  

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our lotus are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your tuber is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

 

LOTUS BIO:

Exquisite from bud to bloom, our Pulse Feelings lotus is another stellar introduction from Yileen Gardens’ Master Ding Yuesheng.  Its creamy white petals have intricate purple veining, and form such a well-organized multi-petal shaped flower, it deserves a place in every show-stopper, cut flower bouquet.  This incredible lotus has bright green – chartreuse receptacles and pearly iridescent stamen, and with its large frame, growing well over 4’ tall, it’s a breathtaking specimen for any large water garden!

 

FAST FACTS!

Common name: sacred lotus

Botanical name: Pulse Feelings Nelumbo nucifera

Bloom Color: Creamy white with purple veins, Versicolor

Flower Typer: Multi-petal, more than 50 petals

Plant height: Tall, 48” and taller

Pot Size: 20”

Water Depth: 12 – 18”

Light requirements: Full sun 

USDA hardiness zones: 4-11

CANNOT BE SHIPPED TO: WI

 

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS: It is important to handle your lotus tuber with care and not disturb or break the growing tips. Refrigerate your tuber until you are ready to plant. Do not fertilize until you see the first arial leaf, and fertilize lightly until maturity. When mature, a lotus flowers best with regular fertilization. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.