Jeannie’s Smile Lotus

$59.99

Out of stock

SKU: 0643504786119 Categories: , Tag:

Product Details

PASTEL PINK! Jeannie’s Smile has pastel pink blooms that can put a smile on anyone’s face. The single petal blooms look like cotton candy, airy, sweet and full of fun. They are truly pink perfection!

LIVE LAUGH LOVE! Jeannie’s Smile is named after the matriarch of the Kennedy Family who was an avid gardener and ended every letter to her important family members with the saying ‘Live Laugh Love’

READY-TO-PLANT TUBER! You will receive one live lotus tuber ready to plant! Follow our simple planting instructions included, and watch your tuber spring to life!

EXTRAORDINARY LEAVES! Lotus plants feature an incredibly unique, parasol-shaped arial leaves which add exotic beauty while shading the pond and sheltering your prized fish!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our lotus are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your tuber is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

 

POND PLANT BIO:
Jeannie’s Smile is named after the matriarch of the Kennedy Family who was an avid gardener and ended every letter to her important family members with the saying ‘Live Laugh Love’ These pink perfection blooms sit above foliage that can be 5 feet tall. Each bloom looks like cotton candy, airy, sweet and full of fun. Great in ponds or large pots, this beauty will surely form a striking centerpiece to any water garden, just like Jeannie.

 

FAST FACTS!

Common name: lotus Jeannie’s Smile

Botanical name:  Nelumbo nucifera

Bloom Color: Bright Pink

Flower Typer: Single or few, less than 20 petals

Plant height: Tall, 48” and taller

Pot Size: 20”

Water Depth: 12 – 18” deep

Light requirements: Full sun 

USDA hardiness zones: 4-11

CANNOT BE SHIPPED TO: WI

 

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS: It is important to handle your lotus tuber with care and not disturb or break the growing tips. Refrigerate your tuber until you are ready to plant. Do not fertilize until you see the first arial leaf, and fertilize lightly until maturity. When mature, a lotus flowers best with regular fertilization. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.