Golden Horse in Jade Palace Lotus – Pre-Order

$59.99

Out of stock

SKU: 0643504786089 Category: Tags: ,

Product Details

**NOTE** This is a pre-order product. Shipping will begin when it is warm enough to safely ship your plant. CLICK HERE for estimated shipping dates.

 

GOLDEN HORSE! Golden Horse in Jade Palace is a light golden white with tinges of yellow! A unique find this lotus will look white in some light and a creamy yellow in other light. Each glance will bring a new look into each bloom!

CURLED PETALS! Golden Horse in Jade Palace has fascinating petals near the center. Some curl and curve in different directions. Some even have splashes of sage green! This will draw your eye into the center and keep you mesmerized for days!

 READY-TO-PLANT TUBER! You will receive one live lotus tuber ready to plant! Follow our simple planting instructions included, and watch your tuber spring to life! 

 EXTRAORDINARY LEAVES! Lotus plants feature an incredibly unique, parasol-shaped arial leaves which add exotic beauty while shading the pond and sheltering your prized fish!  

 100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our lotus are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your tuber is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

 

LOTUS BIO:

Golden Horse in Jade Palace lotus is a knockout in the water garden with white – creamy yellow blooms and green receptacles.  With lustrous green leaves, each newly open bud has a greenish tint to the petals.  It forms a compact, beautifully shaped plant and one of the best free-blooming white lotus on the market. Grown in a large pot it can grow to be 48” plus tall.  Heavenly in any sunny corner of your water garden! 

 

LOTUS FAST FACTS!

Common name: lotus, Yutang Jin Ma

Botanical name:  Nelumbo nucifera

Bloom Color: Lite yellow – white

Flower Typer: Single or few, less than 20 petals

Plant height: Medium, 24 – 47” and taller

Pot Size: 20”

Water Depth: 12 – 18” deep

Light requirements: Full sun 

USDA hardiness zones: 4-11

CANNOT BE SHIPPED TO: WI

 

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS: It is important to handle your lotus tuber with care and not disturb or break the growing tips. Refrigerate your tuber until you are ready to plant. Do not fertilize until you see the first arial leaf, and fertilize lightly until maturity. When mature, a lotus flowers best with regular fertilization. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.