Crab Claws Red Lotus

$79.99

Out of stock

SKU: 0643504786041 Category: Tag:

Product Details

PERSONAL FAVORITE! Crab Claws Red is a personal favorite! It has incredibly rich fuschia blooms with a very eye-catching yellow center. These blooms are going to knock your socks off!

UTTERLY UNIQUE SEED PODS! Crab Claws Red gets its name from the unique bright red seed pods! This lotus is very rare as there are few lotus on the market with such interesting seed pods. A super unique and cool addition to any space. 

READY-TO-PLANT TUBER! You will receive one live lotus tuber ready to plant! Follow our simple planting instructions included, and watch your tuber spring to life! 

EXTRAORDINARY LEAVES! Lotus plants feature an incredibly unique, parasol-shaped arial leaves which add exotic beauty while shading the pond and sheltering your prized fish!  

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our lotus are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your tuber is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

 

LOTUS BIO:

Dependable, lovely, and unusual, ‘Crab Claws Red’ is one of the best exquisite bowl-type for small containers – it bursts into bloom with bright red, double petals with white at the base! So unique and cheerful, it even has red seed pods, and complements nicely other micro-lotus or  chartreuse-leaved plants.  It flowers heavily and can be brought inside when in bloom!  Only 12” tall, it’s perfect for small – medium containers and smaller ponds!

 

LOTUS FAST FACTS!

Common name: lotus, Xiezhua Hong

Botanical name:  Nelumbo nucifera

Bloom Color: Red

Flower Typer: Multi-petal, more than 50 petals

Plant height: Exquisite of Bowl Lotus (Micro, Mini), 6”-12” tall

Pot Size: 10”

Water Depth: 5 – 7” deep

Light requirements: Full sun 

USDA hardiness zones: 4-11

CANNOT BE SHIPPED TO: WI

 

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS: It is important to handle your lotus tuber with care and not disturb or break the growing tips. Refrigerate your tuber until you are ready to plant. Do not fertilize until you see the first arial leaf, and fertilize lightly until maturity. When mature, a lotus flowers best with regular fertilization. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.