Cardinal Flower Lobelia Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

Out of stock

SKU: 0643504786904 Category: Tag:

Product Details

HUMMINGBIRD MAGNET! If you’re looking to lure hummingbirds into your water garden, look no further! This plant is for you!

MIDWEST NATIVE! Fill your water garden with Missouri natives and watch them strive and thrive without fuss!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
A lovely Missouri native, Cardinal Flower, is a perennial favorite of hummingbirds, and blooms so late in the season, it provides that perfect pop of scarlet as most other plants are starting to die back for the season! The showy flowers begin opening at the bottom of a terminal flower spike and continue to the top. Named after the red of a Catholic Cardinal’s robe, Cardinal flower is relatively short-lived, but don’t worry! It self-seeds and will surprise you with new plantlets to share! Don’t let the soil dry out and give it some afternoon protection, and it will bedazzle all your garden guests!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: Cardinal flower, Water Gladiole, Red Bay, Scarlet Lobelia, Slinkweed, Bog Sage, Hog’s Physic
Botanical name: Lobelia cardinalis
Bloom color: Red
Bloom time: Summer – Fall
Plant height: 4 – 5′
Plant spread: 1 – 2′
Light requirements: Full sun – part shade
Water depth: < 6′
USDA hardiness zones: 3 – 9

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.