Pretoria Canna Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

76 in stock

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 643504782340 Category: Tag:

Product Details

SCREAMING FOR ATTENTION! Vibrant & exciting, this canna lily boasts ruffled orange & red blooms that resemble a real flame! Now that’s hot!

SPECTACULAR VARIEGATED FOLIAGE! The lush, broad leaves are heavily variegated with fine stripes of lime green and lemon yellow! The foliage alones put on a show!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
This bright and exciting canna is one of the most well-loved water cannas of them all! It produces exquisite orange and red blooms that are as bright and flowy as a real flame! In addition, the foliage is spectacularly variegated with fine stripes of alternating bright lemon yellow and lime green! Water cannas are reliable bloomers and have a longer blooming season than many other pond plants! The tall and regal stature of mature cannas creates a fantastic vertical focal point in the pond or garden!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: canna pretoria, water canna, variegated canna
Botanical name: Water Canna variegata ‘Pretoria’
Bloom color: Orange/red
Bloom time: June-October
Plant height: 4-6 ft
Plant spread: 2-3 ft
Light requirements: Full sun to part shade
Water depth: moist soil-2 in water depth
USDA hardiness zones: 8-11

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Canna Pretoria Chalily Koi Pond Shallow Water Garden Outdoor Plant
You're viewing: Pretoria Canna Shallow Water Plant $18.99
Add to cart