Chiquita Punch Canna Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

38 in stock

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 643504782548 Category: Tag:

Product Details

PACKS A TROPICAL PUNCH! Spectacular dwarf canna that packs a massive tropical punch! Large bright orange flowers decorated with banana-yellow accents!

RELIABLE BLOOMER! Water cannas are known for their fantastic flowering all summer long! Longer flowering season than almost any other pond plant!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
Canna ‘Chiquita Punch’ boasts fabulous bright orange and yellow flowers that pack a tropical punch! This dwarf water canna is perfect for those who want the spectacular flowers and foliage of a canna, without the height! Unlike the typical 4-6 feet of its relatives, this vibrant variety grows to a modest 1.5 feet tall! Water cannas are reliable bloomers and have a longer blooming season than many other pond plants!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: Chiquita punch canna, water canna
Botanical name: Canna ‘Chiquita Punch’
Bloom color: Orange/yellow
Bloom time: June-October
Plant height: 1.5 ft
Plant spread: 1 ft
Light requirements: Full sun to part shade
Water depth: Up to 2 in.
USDA hardiness zones: 8-11

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Canna Chiquita Punch Chalily Koi Pond Shallow Water Garden Outdoor Plant
You're viewing: Chiquita Punch Canna Shallow Water Plant $18.99
Add to cart