Calla Lily Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

5 in stock

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 643504785334 Category: Tag:

Product Details

CUT FLOWERS ON HAND! Create your own stunning bouquets! These stellar staples of the cut flower industry are easy to grow! And even easier to add to a vase!

GROW YOUR OWN OASIS! Turn your drab pond into a lush paradise simply by adding plants! Aquatic plants are ESSENTIAL for giving any pond or bog a natural, beautiful look!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

WINTER HARDY & BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow for years to come! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO: Calla lily is a rhizomatous herbaceous perennial that prefers to live in streams and ponds or along the banks. Calla Lilies are not true lilies, these amazing plants are related to the Arum family. They typically grow in clumps and favor rich, organic soil with plenty of nutrients in sunny to partially shady conditions. Can be planted in a container or in the ground. Calla lilies will often bloom twice a year, in late spring and again in fall. To overwinter remove rhizomes in fall and store in a damp medium such as peat or immediately replant in containers to overwinter as a houseplant. Overwintering containers placed near a window with bright indirect light can make attractive houseplants.

FAST FACTS:
Common name: Calla lily; African lily; Arum lily; Lily of the Nile; Egyptian lily
Botanical name: Zantedeschia aethiopica
Plant height: 2 – 3′
Plant spread: 1.5 – 2′
Bloom time: June – July
Bloom color: White
Light requirements: Full sun – part shade
Water depth: 2 inches
USDA hardiness zones: 7b – 10

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Calla Lily Chalily Koi Pond Shallow Water Garden Outdoor Plant
You're viewing: Calla Lily Shallow Water Plant $18.99
Add to cart