Sale!

Bulk Dried Rain Lily Bulbs! Shallow Water Plant – Pre-Order

$9.99

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 643504783941-1 Categories: , Tags: ,

Product Details

**NOTE** This is a pre-order product. Shipping will begin when it is warm enough to safely ship your plant. CLICK HERE for estimated shipping dates.

 

SPRING SPECIAL DISCOUNT! Our mix includes 20 bulbs! An easy and cost-effective way to bring color and life to any part of your pond or garden! 

COLORFUL SUPRISE! Rain Lilies are the perfect way to add abundant color to your water feature or garden! They are crocus-like flowers that produce vibrant blooms!

The name rain lily comes from the explosion of blooms after a rain storm! Rain lilies are also known as magic lilies!

LUSH, HEALTHY FOLIAGE! Soft tufts of dark green, chive-like foliage create a lush, grassy texture that is vibrant and healthy both early and late into the season!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place!  Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy! 

 

POND PLANT BIO:

This magical little pond plant is called rain lily! The charming crocus-like flowers bloom abundantly, especially when it rains! Numerous flowers open up all at once after a rain for a delightful surprise! Foliage is lush and chive-like which creates a soft, grassy texture perfect for softening up rocky edges or streams! Interestingly, this plant is a bulb, and overwinter outdoors all the way up to zone 7! Otherwise the bulbs may be stored over winter for replanting in spring. 

 

FAST FACTS:

Common name: Rain Lily, zephyr lily, fairy lily

Botanical name: Zephyranthes

Bloom color: Mix of Yellow, White, and Melted Butter (light yellow)

Bloom time: July-September

Plant height: 6-10 in. 

Plant spread: 6-10 in.

Light requirements: Full sun to part shade

Water depth: Moist soil- 2 in. water depth

USDA hardiness zones: 7-10 

 

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

You're viewing: Bulk Dried Rain Lily Bulbs! Shallow Water Plant – Pre-Order $9.99
Add to cart