Bluebell Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

38 in stock

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 643504785310 Category: Tag:

Product Details

PURPLE PETUNIAS EVERYWHERE! Bluebells have trumpet-shaped, petunia-like flowers that float above on wiry stems! Guaranteed to bring butterflies, and humming birds to your garden!

GROW YOUR OWN OASIS! Turn your drab pond into a lush paradise simply by adding bluebells! Aquatic plants are ESSENTIAL for giving any pond or bog a natural, beautiful look!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

WINTER HARDY & BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow for years to come! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
Bluebell’s numerous, stunningly bright purple flowers draw in all manner of pollinators, including bees, butterflies, and humming birds! Their rhizomatous roots are excellent at soaking up pollutants and excess nutrients, thus improving both soil and water quality. Bluebells do best in either damp soils or in emergent water habitats, including wetlands and the edges of ponds and streams. Sit back and watch their bean-like pods explode in a shower of seed!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: blue bell; mexican petunia
Botanical name: Ruellia brittoniana
Plant height: 2 – 3′
Plant spread: 1 – 2′
Light requirements: Full Sun
Water depth: 2 inches
USDA hardiness zones: 8 – 10

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Blue Bells Chalily Koi Pond Shallow Water Garden Outdoor Plant
You're viewing: Bluebell Shallow Water Plant $18.99
Add to cart