Blue Rush Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

Out of stock

SKU: 0643504787086 Category: Tag:

Product Details

EVERGREEN BLUE FOLIAGE! Blue green foliage stands at attention all year, bringing life to your pond planting even in the dead of winter!

DEER RESISTANT! Got a Bambi issue around your water garden? He’ll leave this lovely lady alone!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
This grass-like evergreen is known as Juncus patens or, commonly Blue Rush. Round leafless blue-green stems grow upright reaching a size of 1-2.5 tall providing a striking vertical accent to plantings! From spring to fall small inconspicuous golden-brown tassel-like flowers emerge just below the tip of the textured stems. Very adaptable, tolerating a wide range of conditions, it enjoys sun with lots of moisture, but will tolerate dry conditions once established. And its robust root system is excellent for soil stabilization! Most importantly, deer will leave it alone!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: Blue rush, California gray rush,
Botanical name: Juncus patens
Bloom color: yellow – brown
Bloom time: Spring – Summer
Plant height: 1 – 2.5′
Plant spread: 1 – 2′
Light requirements: Full sun – part shade
Water depth: 2″ – 6″
USDA hardiness zones: 4 – 9

Cannot be shipped to: PR

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.