Black Coral Taro Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

Out of stock

SKU: 0643504787178 Category: Tag:

Product Details

MIDNIGHT DRAMA! Heart-shaped, glossy, jet-black foliage is dramatic and contrasts beautifully with bright green foliage!

EDIBLE TUBER! Once touted as an alternative to the potato, it’s starchy, sweet, and makes for a lively conversation piece!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
Heart-shaped, glossy, jet-black leaves make the Black Coral taro one one of the most dramatic additions to any pond planting on the market! Reminiscent of calla lily flowers, the blossoms consist of a yellowish-green spathe and spadix. This hassle-free tropical makes an unforgettable focal point, creates compelling backdrops for even brighter plants, and is outstanding as a container plant! Native to tropical eastern Asia, the species was first brought to the Americas as a food crop for slaves. It was later promoted as an alternative crop to potatoes. Keep the soil wet, the light bright, make sure it’s regularly fed, and it will thrive!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: Black Coal Taro
Botanical name: Colocasia escuelenta ‘Black Coral’
Bloom color: White
Bloom time: Summer – Fall
Plant height: 3 – 4′
Plant spread: 2 – 3′
Light requirements: Full sun – part shade
Water depth: < 6′
USDA hardiness zones: 7 – 12

Cannot be shipped to: HI (permit required), PR

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.