Barred Horsetail Rush Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

18 in stock

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 643504785273 Category: Tag:

Product Details

VERTICAL MADNESS! This virescent horsetail will make an elegantly modern statement in your pond, water or container garden! It’s eye-catching and simply stunning!

GROW YOUR OWN OASIS! Turn your drab pond into a lush paradise simply by adding horsetail! Aquatic plants are ESSENTIAL for giving any pond or bog a natural, beautiful look!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

WINTER HARDY & BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Horsetail are forgiving & super simple to grow for years to come! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our horsetail are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
A perfect selection for a wet boggy area of the landscape or at the edge of a pond or stream; masses of towering bamboo-like spikes with black bands creates a bold vertical effect that makes an excellent backdrop for a water feature or even a shallow container garden. Barred Horsetail’s attractive spiny leaves remain green in color with pointy black spines throughout the season. Equisetum reproduces by spores that are grown on cones at the top of the stems so neither the flowers nor the fruit are ornamentally significant. But…who cares?! Its low-maintenance evergreen stems provide winter interest, and, best of all, deer dislike it!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: Barred horsetail, Japanese horsetail rush
Botanical name: Equisetum japonicum
Plant height: 4′
Plant spread: 4′
Light requirements: Full sun – Part shade
Water depth: 2-6′
USDA hardiness zones: 4-9

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Barred Horsetail Rush Chalily Koi Pond Shallow Water Plant
You're viewing: Barred Horsetail Rush Shallow Water Plant $18.99
Add to cart