Aztec Arrowhead Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

Out of stock

SKU: 0643504786898 Category: Tag:

Product Details

LUSH GREEN FOLIAGE! Tropical-looking foliage begins its life below the water line and emerges to reach up to a foot long!

ORCHID-ESQUE FLOWERS! While not a true orchid, these blooms look the part! Delicate and captivating!

MOTHER NATURE KNOWS BEST! Water plants act as filters & work WONDERS for the clarity and quality of your water–naturally! They also provide excellent habitat for your prized fish and other wildlife!

BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are forgiving & super simple to grow! All they need is plenty of moisture & some gravel or soil to hold roots in place! Easy as that!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Your plant is guaranteed to arrive alive and healthy!

POND PLANT BIO:
Sagittaria montevidensis, or Aztec arrowhead, is a marginal aquatic with arrow-shaped dark green leaves that can reach up to 1 foot long! White flowers, adorned with a striking wine-colored dot at the base of their petals are long-blooming and attractive and somewhat resemble orchids. Giant Arrowhead attracts bees, butterflies and moths and when given enough space, will be a stellar addition to your pond plant collection!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: Giant Arrowhead, Aztec Arrowhead, Spongy Arrowhead, Hooded Arrowhead, Long-lobed Arrowhead, Mississippi Arrowhead
Botanical name: Sagittaria montevidensis
Bloom color: White with red dots inside
Bloom time: Summer – Fall
Plant height: 2 – 4′
Plant spread: 1 – 2′
Light requirements: Full Sun – part shade
Water depth: < 6′
USDA hardiness zones: 8 – 11

Cannot be shipped to: PR

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.