Arrow Arum Shallow Water Plant

$18.99

1 in stock

Availability, size, and price vary at our local St. Louis store. Contact us for more info.

SKU: 643504788786 Category: Tag:

Product Details

ARROWHEAD FOLIAGE! Glossy, large, arrowhead shaped leaves; absolutely striking as a foliage plant! Native to much of the U.S., arrow arum is a water garden must-have!

GROW YOUR OWN OASIS! Plant your pond like a pro with lush, tropical-looking greenery for an unforgettable border along the water’s edge! Low maintenance & sun or shade tolerant; an ideal plant for any pond!

UNIQUE FLOWERS! Features alluring calla lily-like flowers called spadix! Flowers are followed by an eye-catching seed head later in the summer! Fruit & seeds are excellent for wildlife–especially ducks!!

WINTER HARDY & BLACK THUMB FRIENDLY! Pond plants are super simple to grow & maintain for years to come! Marginal/bog plants act as filters & work WONDERS for water clarity & health of your ecosystem–naturally!

100% QUALITY GUARANTEE! Our live plants are grown & shipped by skilled, trusted aquatic plant experts. Guaranteed to arrive alive, healthy, and ready to plant!

POND PLANT BIO:
Prized for its distinct ornamental foliage, arrow arum has shiny leaves that resemble arrowheads! These large leaves may reach up to a foot in length! Native to much of the United States, this iconic aquatic is a mainstay of ponds, marshes, swamps and bogs in nature! It is one of the earliest bloomers in the pond, producing a lovely calla lily-like flower followed by a unique fruit that is a favorite food of ducks! Winter hardy in most climates, this plant is very low maintenance, sun or shade tolerant, and does not colonize aggressively!

FAST FACTS:
Common name: Arrow Arum, tuckahoe
Botanical name: Peltandra virginica
Bloom color: White/yellow/green
Bloom time: Early Spring-Early Summer
Plant height: 1-2 feet
Plant spread: 1-2 feet
Light requirements: Full sun to shade
Water depth above roots: 1-6 inches
USDA hardiness zones: 5-9

Can not be shipped to: PR

NOTES FROM THE EXPERTS AT CHALILY: Our live plants are delivered as bare root plants. This means that the plant has mature, growing root structures ready to be planted. We recommend Chalily Lily and Lotus Fertilizer for all flowering aquatic plants.

Arrow Arum Chalily Koi Pond Shallow Water Garden Outdoor Plant
You're viewing: Arrow Arum Shallow Water Plant $18.99
Add to cart